Preseason Honors
1st Team All-American
2nd Team All-American
1st Team All-Conference
- Adam Leonard - SR, right outside linebacker
- Solomon Elimimian - SR, middle linebacker
- Jameel Dowling - SR, cornerback
- Keao Monteilh - SR(RS), strong safety
- Francis Maka - SR(RS), defensive tackle
- Keala Watson - SR(RS), defensive tackle
- Keoni Steinhoff - SR, right tackle
2nd Team All-Conference
- Kealoha Pilares - SO , halfback
- Blaze Soares - JR, right outside linebacker
- Laupepa Letuli - JR(RS), right guard
- Dan Kelly - SR, kicker
- Keith AhSoon - SR(RS), left tackle
- David Veikune - SR, defensive tackle
Season Honors
1st Team All-American
- Blaze Soares - JR, right outside linebacker
- Michael Washington - SR, wide receiver
- Adam Leonard - SR, right outside linebacker
- Francis Maka - SR(RS), defensive tackle
- Dan Kelly - SR, kicker
- Keith AhSoon - SR(RS), left tackle
- John Estes - JR(RS), center
- Keoni Steinhoff - SR, right tackle
2nd Team All-American
- Ryan Mouton - SR, cornerback
- Greg Salas - SO(RS), tight end
- Laupepa Letuli - JR(RS), right guard
- Keao Monteilh - SR(RS), strong safety
- Fale Laeli - SR(RS), right end
Freshman All-American
1st Team All-Conference
- Ryan Mouton - SR, cornerback
- Blaze Soares - JR, right outside linebacker
- Michael Washington - SR, wide receiver
- Malcolm Lane - JR, wide receiver
- Adam Leonard - SR, right outside linebacker
- Greg Salas - SO(RS), tight end
- Solomon Elimimian - SR, middle linebacker
- Laupepa Letuli - JR(RS), right guard
- Joshua Leonard - SR, left end
- Francis Maka - SR(RS), defensive tackle
- Keao Monteilh - SR(RS), strong safety
- Dan Kelly - SR, kicker
- Keith AhSoon - SR(RS), left tackle
- John Estes - JR(RS), center
- Fale Laeli - SR(RS), right end
- Keoni Steinhoff - SR, right tackle
2nd Team All-Conference
- Jameel Dowling - SR, cornerback
- Lafu Tuioti-Marin - SR, center
- Nathan McKay - SR, right tackle
- Keala Watson - SR(RS), defensive tackle
- Leon Wright-Jackson - JR(RS), halfback
Season Awards | |
---|---|
Maxwell Award (College Player of the Year) | |
QB
Graham Harrell
- Texas Tech Red Raiders
|
|
Chuck Bednarik Award (Best Defenseman) | |
ROLB Adam Leonard - Hawaii Warriors
|
|
Davey OBrien Award (Best QB) | |
QB
Graham Harrell
- Texas Tech Red Raiders
|
|
Doak Walker Award (Best RB) | |
HB
Marlon Lucky
- Nebraska Cornhuskers
|
|
The Biletnikoff Award (Best WR) | |
WR
Percy Harvin
- Florida Gators
|
|
John Mackey Award (Best TE) | |
TE
Cornelius Ingram
- Florida Gators
|
|
Outland Trophy (Best OL) | |
RT Keoni Steinhoff - Hawaii Warriors
|
|
Dave Rimington Trophy (Best C) | |
C John Estes - Hawaii Warriors
|
|
Lombardi Award (Best Lineman) | |
LE
Lawrence Wilson
- Ohio State Buckeyes
|
|
Dick Butkus Award (Best LB) | |
ROLB Adam Leonard - Hawaii Warriors
|
|
Jim Thorpe Award (Best DB) | |
SS
Eric Berry
- Tennessee Volunteers
|
|
Lou Groza Award (Best PK) | |
K Dan Kelly - Hawaii Warriors
|
|
Ray Guy Award (Best P) | |
P
Greg Woidneck
- USC Trojans
|
|
Best RET | |
WR
Edward Britton
- Texas Tech Red Raiders
|
|
The Home Depot Coach of the Year Award | |
Hawaii Coach
- Hawaii Warriors
|
|
Heisman Memorial Trophy | |
QB
Sam Bradford
- Oklahoma Sooners
|