Preseason Honors
1st Team All-American
- Randy Dickerson - SR(RS) , wide receiver
- Jaykwon Freeman - SR(RS) , quarterback
- Todd Washington - SR, halfback
- Joel Love - SR(RS) , left tackle
- Ben Jones - SR, left end
- Darrius Thompson - SR(RS) , strong safety
2nd Team All-American
- Slade Cooper - SR, wide receiver
1st Team All-Conference
- Jamarr Speaks - SO, defensive tackle
- Darrius Thompson - SR(RS) , strong safety
- Randy Dickerson - SR(RS) , wide receiver
- Jaykwon Freeman - SR(RS) , quarterback
- Todd Washington - SR, halfback
- Slade Cooper - SR, wide receiver
- Joel Love - SR(RS) , left tackle
- Ben Jones - SR, left end
2nd Team All-Conference
- Phillip Ramsey - SR(RS) , left tackle
- Nick Glover - SO(RS) , left guard
- Isaac Hutton - JR, left end
Season Honors
1st Team All-American
- Randy Dickerson - SR(RS) , wide receiver
- Todd Washington - SR, halfback
- Joel Love - SR(RS) , left tackle
- John Berg - SR(RS) , center
- Ben Jones - SR, left end
- Chris Marshall - FR, kicker
2nd Team All-American
Freshman All-American
- Bobby Watson - FR(RS) , left outside linebacker
- Chris Marshall - FR, kicker
1st Team All-Conference
- Randy Dickerson - SR(RS) , wide receiver
- John Berg - SR(RS) , center
- Ben Jones - SR, left end
- Deaven Wilcox - SR(RS) , middle linebacker
- Seth Kittrell - SR, free safety
- Todd Washington - SR, halfback
- Joel Love - SR(RS) , left tackle
- Phillip Ramsey - SR(RS) , left tackle
- Chris Marshall - FR, kicker
- Nick Glover - SO(RS) , left guard
- Charlie Barnes - SO(RS) , left guard
2nd Team All-Conference
- Isaac Hutton - JR, left end
Season Awards | |
---|---|
Maxwell Award (College Player of the Year) | |
HB Todd Washington - Purdue Boilermakers
|
|
Chuck Bednarik Award (Best Defenseman) | |
ROLB
Joe Burns
- Central Michigan Chippewas
90 Tkls (29 TFL), 9 sacks, 5 INTs, 2 FF, 3 TD |
|
Davey OBrien Award (Best QB) | |
QB
Antoine Morris
- Arizona State Sun Devils
256-447, 3440 Yds, 109 Car, 571 Yds, 47 TOTAL TD |
|
Doak Walker Award (Best RB) | |
HB Todd Washington - Purdue Boilermakers
|
|
The Biletnikoff Award (Best WR) | |
WR
Jim Watson
- Arizona State Sun Devils
90 Rec, 1356 Yds, 19 TD |
|
John Mackey Award (Best TE) | |
TE
Wesley Hicks
- Nevada Wolfpack
41 Rec, 529 Yds, 8 TD |
|
Outland Trophy (Best OL) | |
C John Berg - Purdue Boilermakers
(8th- Love, 12th- Ramsey) |
|
Dave Rimington Trophy (Best C) | |
C John Berg - Purdue Boilermakers
|
|
Lombardi Award (Best Lineman) | |
LE Ben Jones - Purdue Boilermakers
54 Tkls (29 TFL), 18 sacks, FF |
|
Dick Butkus Award (Best LB) | |
ROLB
Joe Burns
- Central Michigan Chippewas
(9th- Wilcox) |
|
Jim Thorpe Award (Best DB) | |
CB
Chris Alexander
- Boise State Broncos
44 Tkls (2 TFL), 9 INTs, 3 FF |
|
Lou Groza Award (Best PK) | |
K Chris Marshall - Purdue Boilermakers
15-16 FG, long of 43, 87-88 XP |
|
Ray Guy Award (Best P) | |
P
David Leak
- USC Trojans
41 Punts, long of 65, 45.6 avg, 36.4 net avg, 21 inside 20 |
|
Best RET | |
WR Randy Dickerson - Purdue Boilermakers
20 KR, 24.8 avg, 53 long 55 PR, 19.9 avg, 88 long, 9 TD |
|
The Home Depot Coach of the Year Award | |
CMU Coach
- Central Michigan Chippewas
12-2, (8-0) MAC Champs |
|
Heisman Memorial Trophy | |
HB Todd Washington - Purdue Boilermakers
280 Car, 2556 Yds, 32 TD, 53 Rec, 642 Yds, 11 TD |